Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have high ALT, typhoid, on medicines. Suggestion?

i have 30weeks pregnancy and i have high sgpt and alt and also typhoid, test of hepatitis b , c, and e are clear. i m taking aldomet 250mg for hypertension, glucophage 850mg, ascard 75mg,and for typhoid orelox 100mg(cepodoxime proxetil) and epuram syrup(arginine hcl, ornithine , citrulline), LFT report: bilirubin 1.1 mg, bilirubin 0.8mg, s.indirect bikirubin 0.3 mg and GGT 12, SGPT(ALT) 686 and alkaline phosphatase 256 iu/l. pl inform me at YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The rise in the liver enzymes could be related to the pregnancy or the multiple medicines that you are currently taking. You can start taking a hepatoprotective after consulting your gynecologist to bring these levels to near normal levels.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 15 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor