Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have developed ear infection, prescribed Kefpod, recofast, flexon. Should I take flexon?

Hello, I am 31 weeks pregnant and have developed an ear infection . showed it to a specialist here in india and he has prescribed me these medicines KEFPOD 200 mg (2times), RECOFAST b(2times), FLEXON (3 times a day). i am taking the anti biotic i.e. Kefpod and recofast but getting mixed reviews about taking FLEXON(PAINKILLER) could u please advise if i should take flexon???
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  205
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

I hope your doctor took into account that you are pregnant. If flexon contains ibuprofen, try avoiding it.

The safest painkiller in pregnancy is paracetamol alone.

KEFPOD is cefpodoxime and is a cephalosporin which are considered safe in pregnancy though should be used with caution. So you can continue with Kefpod.

Recofast contains phenylepherine and is category C drug.

A Category C medicine may be given to pregnant women if the doctor believes that the benefits to the pregnant woman outweigh any possible risks to the unborn child.

There is some concern that phenylephrine may cause constriction of blood vessels in the uterus, causing reduced blood flow in the uterus, possibly leading to inadequate oxygen delivery to the fetus.

Also, phenylephrine can cause high blood pressure in the mother.

So if its really not indicated for treatment of your infection perse and the doctor can give you a better alternative then go for some other medication.

Answered: Mon, 1 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor