Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. have cysts, over production. Done laparosocpy. Suggest?


Last cycle I had a laparoscopy for cyst removal. I got pregnant the next cycle. I am now 4 weeks pregnant and I am 39 years old. The doctor who did the surgery said after laparoscopy there would be an over- production (whatever that means). Bearing in mine what the doctor said, my age and the fact that I tested clear positive about 5 days before my period - what is the possibility of having twins?
Thank you,
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Your beta HCG levels are higher than normal. These high levels may be related to a twin pregnancy. Right now it is too early to guess the possibility of having twins without having the absolute value of beta HCG levels in the serum.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor