Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have continuous fever, taken Taxim, crocin, advised Sumo. Will a single dose help?

Hi Doctor, I am 31 years old and is second time pregnant( 12 weeks).I am having continuous fever (Viral/bactierial- as told by doc)since last 2 told me to take TAXIM-AZ 200 and Crocin . Two days of continuous medication fever came down to 100-101.7. Now Doctor has adviced me to take SUMO tablet . please suggest weather it is ok to take single dose to bring temp down.
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  199
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, mail.
Thanks for query.
Now as temperature subsided you can take tablet sumo or simple paracetamol as and when required.
As you in first trimester of pregnancy, try to avoid more medicines.
Take plenty of water and take rest.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 22 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor