Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have cold and severe cough, prescribed Muscosovan and ventolin. Safe?

Hi Dr Mia, my name is Rouba, I am 16 weeks pregnant, I am having a cold for a week now with cough getting worse in the last 3-4 days. Went to ENT yesterday and prescribed Muscosovan and ventolin . Upon review on the internet they are not very safe to take during pregnancy. I am panicked now worried that my cough, sneezing , and mucus I have will harm my baby especially that i finally got pregnant after almost 3 years of trying 2 IUI and 3 IVF . Can you please advice on this. Many thanks Rouba
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mucosolvan contains Ambroxol, that is not shown to cause any fetal harm when used in pregnancy, but is strictly contraindicated during the first trimester. Later, it can be used with caution. Ventolin is not advisable as it is shown to have some adverse effects when used in pregnancy. So, take treatment after consulting your gynecologist.You can also use natural remedies which are harmless, like honey-tulsi-water, steam inhalations and rest. Please get further advice from your gynecologist. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor