Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have chronic upper back pain, diagnosed as trepizius stress. Temporary relief with orthopedic pain gels. Can I use Thrombophob cream?

iam 26 years woman, i have a upper back pain which i was suffering for about 5-6 years. i took x-rays 3 times which was examined by orthopedic surgeons and they said i was alright and gave me some physiotherapy , i was a bit alright after that ,but if i stop doing the exercises -i would suffer out of pain. now am 5 months pregnant and am not supposed to do those exercises -and suffering from hell pain ,am not able to laid down in my sides if at all i do it - i get swelling over my upper back - again visited a doctor who said it was some trigger points,trepizius stress ,or it might be some clots or catch he said he can t do any scanning presently due to the pregnancy- but i was advised to take some orthopedic pain gels- which give me relief only for hours---can i use Thrombophob cream,is it safe during pregancy ?
Asked On : Sat, 26 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  267
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
Dear Nitya, as per your history it seems that you might have developed locked back. This can only be unlocked by an expert Physiotherapist who is certified/ experienced on manual therapy or by a chiropractor. If it is a trigger point that can also be managed by trigger point release technique (TPR) along with pulsed ultrasound therapy over those trigger points. Taping technique could also be helpful to some extent in this case. You need to visit a Physiotherapist who is specialized on (M.P.T in) "musculoskeletal conditions/ sports injuries/orthopaedics".. As per your query you can use that cream you have mentioned.... Wish you a pain free back soon.
Answered: Sat, 26 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor