Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have chronic hypertension, advised stopping nicardia retard, increased alphadopa dosage. How can I control during pregnancy?

Is Nicardia retard safe in pregnancy?I have chronic Hypertension ,As I am 28 weeks pregnant my midwife has been giving me Alphadopa 250mg thrice a day and added nicardia retard 20mg twice a day because alphadopa alone was not helping earlier my BP was 140/100 now its 140/80. Now another doctor suggested me that i should only take alphadopa 250mg four times a day. Is it safe to leave nicardia retard randomly. Please advise me about this matter also how can i control my BP in pregnancy.
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  573
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
in case of high blood pressure you can use both alphadopa and nicardia retard, as here benefits over weigh the risks, high blood pressure can affect the health of the mother and also growth of the baby,
so you can use both the drugs as prescribed by your doctor once BP comes under control you can shift to single control with your doctor advice,
sleep in left lateral position and take adequate rest.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
you should be under care of obstetrician and your blood pressure should be properly controlled throughout.
if dose prescribed by the doctor keep your blood pressure controlled then it is right to continue the medicine ,frequent check up is essential.
diet should contain fruits, salads,restricted salt intake .
no salty food should be taken . have regular exercises as advised by your doctor
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor