Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, had watery discharge, loose motions. Advised zifi, sporolac, cligen. Will that cause any harm to the baby?

Hi Doc, i am 29 weeks pregnant and today morning I felt a watery discharge I rushed to emergency but everything seems normal. However I have had loose motions for last 2 days. So my doctor ha s advised me to take zifi 200, sporolac for 3 days and clingen vag pessary for 7 days. Just wanted to check if these are safe for the baby??
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
The antibiotic you have been prescribed is used with caution in pregnancy though there are no studies or reports of fetal malformations. Sporlac is lactobacillus used to wash out unhealthy intestinal flora during infections. It is something like what we find in yogurt and it is harmless. As for your pessary, do not use the applicator to insert it. Ask your doctor if a single dose pessary would suffice. You can use papers to test for leakage in case of doubt, by checking pH. I hope I have clarified your doubts enough. Please consult your doctor for further advice. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor