Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, had strong braxton hicks, sore throat, achy and painful stomach, headache. Taking paracetamol. Advice?

hi, i am 17 weeks pregnant and have had some strong braxton hicks, that have now gone away. i have also had a sore throat all day and this evening it was accompanied by an aching and sometimes painful stomach and backache . I also have a headache and even though i dont feel hot to touch, i feel i am burning up inside. any advice you have would be great as i am already taking paracetamol to no affect. thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Your symptoms are suggestive of a generalized viral infection. It needs a good supportive treatment with warm saline gargles, plenty of warm fluids orally, sucking lozenges and vitamin C supplements orally.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 7 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor