Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, had slight bright red bleeding, ultrasound showed yolk sac, advised rescanning for heart beat, taking duphaston. Help?

According to my last lmp aug 20th, I am 48 days pregnant, but as I had bright red little bleeding one day in 4-5th week, I rushed t the doc, she did ultrasound and that I was still 5 weeks according to ultrasound, fount yolk sac, but asked me to come bac after 10 days for heart beat. I am taking duphaston twice a day. Pls help. C
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
The possibilities are:
Wrong dates, in this case you can wait for two more weeks possibly by that time the fetal pole and heart rate can be seen.
In case of correct dates, as fetal pole is not visible there is possibility of blighted ovum.
So possibly in your next scan the actual gestational age and condition of the fetus can be made out.
Take care.

Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor