Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, had seizure, advised Levipil till delivery. Will the medication affect the baby?

Hi Doctor. I am having epilepsy from my 10th class. I used to get once this effect for every year. But for past 3 years i didn t get the epilepsy. Now i am carrying (6months completed). While 4th month starting i got this effect once.Now i am using levipill 500mg. I will continuing this till the delivery as per the doctors precribed. Will this medication will effect my child ? Will i get normal delivery or not?
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
levipil contains Levetiracetam as anti-epileptic,
this is category C drug in pregnancy means animal studies showed some skeletal abnormalities, retarded growth etc,
but human studies are lacking,
so if your doctor says that here benefits over weigh the risks then you can use the tablets.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor