Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, had intercourse after treatment for STD. Will I get STD again?

Hi my name is makayla and ive been having sex with my boyfriend and I am currently pregnant right now I went to the hospital found out I had a std but he had no signs and systoms but I got treated and turned around and we had sex 4 days after treatment unprotected do you think ive could have gotten the std back? Ive had dischargewith swollen labia , and itching can someone please help me
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Since you are pregnant its better to get yourself and your partner tested for STD. Its better to abstain yourself from intercourse during pregnancy. If not atleast use condoms. No need to panic. It could just be a simple bacterial infection which is so common in pregnancy. Take care
Answered: Fri, 2 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor