Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, had intercourse. Will sperm inside the body cause harm to the baby?

Hi I have to ask a silly question but....we recently had found out that im pregnant and my husband is concerned about sperm getting inside of me can be harmful or could touch the baby. I explained that the baby is in a sack and its not possible for it to reach the baby. Can you explain to him that its ok? Thank you so much.
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There should not be any problem as far as semen getting inside after sex.
Once the pregnancy takes place,the cervix gets closed and gets relaxed only at the time of delivery.
The only way by which the foetus can be harmed is ,if the husband is suffering from STD,other wise there is no problem.
You can carry on with sex without fear.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor