Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, had earlier delivery with emergency c-section due to placenta eruption causing severe blood loss. Will I have a C-section this time?

My first child was born naturally although I had placenta priva for a few weeks but moved back up. I had placenta abruption at 40 weeks with my second child,I had a scan 4 days before he was born and was told everything was perfect and baby I would probably be overdue, but a family member who is a former midwife told me that it should ve been detected that something was wrong. i had an emergency c-section and lost a lot of blood . I haemerged the next day too. Thankfully my little boy was perfect again after a few days and is now almost 5 years old. Now I m 4 weeks pregnant, and I m so afraid of something going wrong again. Will I have to have a c-section again and will I be monitored alot more.
Asked On : Wed, 30 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

I understand your reason to be worried and it is valid.

Since the second delivery was through a Caesarian section, the Obstetrician will consider the present one for an elective c-section.

Please hope for the best, nothing is going to go wrong.

Yes, you will be monitored a lot more this time.

Placental abruption cannot be diagnosed beforehand. It occurs as an emergency.

It is better to go in for frequent checkups as your due date arrives.

All the best.

Hope this helps.

Answered: Wed, 30 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor