Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, had brown discharge, test showed candidiasis, staphylococcus. Prescribed Ampicillin course. Will it affect my baby and me?

My name is Justice. I am 31 years old, got married 5 months ago. After our marriage I realized that my urge for sex was low and I sometimes loose my errection just before intercourse and so we decided to see a doctor. The doctor recommended a test, and the result show i had staphylococcus . I was placed on gentamycin injection for 5 days and my wife was given oral drugs. My wife is now 15 weeks pregnant and a week ago she observed a brownish discharge in the morning and we decided to see the doctor again. A test revealed she had Candidiasis and Staphylococcus. The doctor placed her on Ampiclox for 7 days and placed me on Ampicillin tablets for 7 days as well. I am not convienced that the problem has been solved. My wife and me have no visible symptom of Staphylococcus. I will like to now what effect this could have on our baby and my wife, and possibly what drugs we can use. I also want to know if staphylococcus could be responsible for my quick ejaculation and inability to go more than a round of sex and then what I need to do. Thanks for your anticipated assistance.
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi Mr Justice, first i congratulate you & your wife for conceiving.
Your first query- Penicillin tablets and injections are safer during pregnancy and lactation, it can treat staphylococcal infection, i think the discharge from vagina is due to candidiasis infection, it can be treated with local application(inside vagina) of clotrimazole or miconazole. Candidiasis wont affect your baby inside the womb.
2nd query- Staphylococcus infection is not responsible for your premature ejaculation. Seek Urologist help.
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor