Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pregnant had U/S found only gestational sac, with HCG level increasing. Is it due to irregular periods in the past? spouse had an ultrasound 2/12/13 and found only a gestational sac .she also had her Bhcg tested and it came as 3860 and it doubled from previous value of 1747 on 2/9/13.her LMP was 12/31/12. please let me know if this is normal in this stage of pregnancy...she has irreugular periods and she took ifertility treatments before but she concievd naturally in this let me this pregnacy will be successful.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
If she had irregular periods it is quite common that due to delayed conception Only g sac is seen if the beta hcg is doubling at normal pace and she is not having any symptoms of pain or bleeding just wait and watch chances of this pregnancy being successful are there. Don't worry and be in touch with your doctor regularly and follow the instructions ,evrything will be fine . Take care.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor