Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, had D&C abortion. Bleeding for four weeks, periods after abortion heavy with clots. Can I conceive in the future?

I had a d&c abortion about 7 weeks ago. after the abortion I bled for about 4 weeks, sometimese heavier than others. I passed some clotts and once I passed some tissue . I now have my first period since the abortion and it is extremely heave and I am passing a lot of clotts that feel big. is this normal or should I be worried that something went wrong. I am very concered with being infertile from the abortion as I do want to have kids in the future
Asked On : Thu, 17 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Bleeding after abortion Is normal
But heavy bleeding is a matter of concern.
Bleeding after abortion has many causes.
U will have to do a pelvic scan.
Bleeding may occur if there are retained products of conception
Undiagnosed ectopic pregnancy
Choricarcinoma etc
If mild bleeding is there don wory
But if heavy plz do a scan and consult ur gynae .

If therein infective cause for your bleeding then it might affect ur cure fertility so u will. We'd treatment urgently.
Answered: Wed, 4 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor