Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, got miscarriage early, fetus now normal. What precautions shall i take?

hi, i m 16 week pregnant and my urtrasound report says single live intrauterine fetus in cephalic presentation with GA of 16 weeks. Heart beat 145 per minute hai aur weight-148 grams hai. Nuchal translucency:1.9mm,nasalbone present.fetal skull and spine appears normal.fetal stomach bubble and abdominal wall appears normal.fetal all four limbs well visualized. But it also says placenta:anterior left lateral,grade 0 maturity, im confused with this, i early got miscarriage in my eight month as babys growth stopped and there was no CA activity found. Pls let me know if it is fine this time and what all precaution to take
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

I am sorry about your prior loss! Based on what you are quoting from the current ultrasound report, everything is normal and reassuring. Based on your prior pregnancy, though, you need a targeted ultrasound at 20 weeks, and monthly growth scans throughout the pregnancy. Ask your doctor to clarify the plan for this pregnancy to detect a problem earlier so that you do not go through such a tragic event again!

I hope that this helps and good luck!!
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Nsah Bernard's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello Shahiba,

Thanks for posting,

Now given the above presentation, the only possible abnormality is the placental insertion which is anterio and lateral, which indicates a probable future placenta previa (abnormal insertion of the placenta at the lower uterine segment) and the grade now is 0, which if things do not evolve well the grade could change and the placenta will occupy most or part of the interior cervical os. It is likely that your first pregnancy suffered from the same problem ( given the scenario that the fetus suddenly stopped being active or viable)
At this stage given that the fetal parameters seem to be normal, there is not much precaution to be taken as it is an abnormal pregnancy complication and when detected earlier like in your case pauses little problem, but when the pregnancy will be evolving and I suggest that as from the 7th month, your pregnancy should be closely monitored by an obsgyn and if any signs of complication fetal maturation with corticosteroids should be done and delivery done immediately by Caeserian section.

Hope this helps and wish you the best
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor