Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, got food poisoning. Safe to take antibiotics?

Im 22 weeks pregnant with a boy and currently living abroad on Kuwait. I got food poisoning last night and was vomiting so I went to my clinic and they did bloodwork and gave me a vitamin B shot and some fluids. The bloodwork said my neutrophils were high so my OBGYN prescribed antibiotics ( some drug called Ercefuryl 200 mg every 6 hours ). She said it would clear the bacteria out of my system. I d rather not take it both because if the pregnancy and colitis but I don t want to harm myself by refusing treatment. Do you think antibiotics are necessary??? Is it worth waiting a few days to see if the symptoms dissipate. That s what I d prefer to do...
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  383
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Food poisoning needs antibiotics and there are many safe antibiotics which can be taken during pregnancy without any harm to baby.The antibiotic prescribed to you is safe to be taken during pregnancy.If your symptoms have decreased or your feeling better you can take the chance of avoiding antibiotics altogether.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
If the doctor has seen the need for you to have antibiotics , please take them
Untreated gastrointestinal infections can lead to preterm labour, dehydration, fetal compromise and many other complications.
Ercefuryl is a nitrofurantoin antibiotic which is safe to take in pregnancy , particularly now in the second trimester.
Also, refrain from eating outside, or raw / unprocessed food.
take lots of liquids and hot, bland food for a few days.
take care
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor