Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, getting black out, EEG reports normal, safe to take selzic 300 mg during pregnancy

Hi, I m 25 weeks pregnant . From 2 to 3 days I ve been getting black out. Had got it a month back so my gynac referred to a neurologist . He got my EEG test done, and d reports were fine. But this problem reoccured again . So visited d neurologist again n he has given me selzic 300 mg medicine. Wanted to know if it s safe to ve it during pregnancy or it can be avoided.
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Selzic contains oxacarbazepine,
which is prescribed as anti convulsant.
It is category C drug in pregnancy means, studies on animals showed adverse effects on fetus but studies on humans are lacking.
So, you better discuss with your doctor if he can suggest any alternative,
If he says that the drug is beneficial to you in spite of chances of some risk to the baby you can continue it.
Take care
Answered: Tue, 29 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor