Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, get excited in deep sleeps causing cramping at night extending to back. Suspicion of endo. Suggestions?

Troughout my life doctors etc. thought I had endometriosis . Had Lapro surgery in June and showed nothing. I am two months pregnant and get severe cramping a couple times a night. It often goes away. Often a result of deeper sleeps. Severe pain and extends to back. They mentioned endo may be inside the uterus and not visible by lapro surgery. Any thoughts...wakes me up almost everyday. Excruciating pain! I must admit may be linked to deeper sleep and somewhat sexual dreams. I don t remember the dreams but wake up somewhat excited then the pain overtakes me.
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Endometriosis is trannsfer of endometrium out side the uterus. Endometriosis is known to cause difficulty in conception/ painful,excessive bleeding in menses.
The uterine contraction & pain in 2 months pregnancy is mostly due to progesteron deffesiensy.Progesteron supplement controls such pain.Consult a gynecologist in this respect.
Another cause I think in your case is phobia you have developed for endometriosis/you being more concerned for safety of pregnancy.
In such a case Positive thinking/a good session of counseling with Gynecologist/psychotherapist would suffice.

Answered: Sat, 30 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor