Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, gestation sacs found in ultrasound, taking duphaston, feels fatigued. Is it due to medicine. Solution?

hi..i am 11 weeks pregnant and on doing ultra sound yesterday,my gynae found that i have two gestation sacs but one is empty and the other sac has a fetus growth corresponding to my week of pregnancy .my doc has prescribed Duphastone 10 mg BID for a month..Is it Ok to take for a month..After starting the med i am feeling fatigued all the time..Is it due to the medicine?please answer..thank you
Asked On : Mon, 2 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Duphaston is safe for use in pregnancy and if your doctor feels it is necessary, it is so. The weakness you are experiencing is probably due to the pregnancy itself and not due to the medication. You should have high resolution repeat sonogram to see the status of the empty sac. Most often, such sacs regress. You can take Duphaston for as much period as is necessary. Hope you find this information useful. Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 6 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor