Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, feels weak, low amniotic fluid, thyroid and torch test done

my wife is 30 week pregnant right now. 4 year ago i had lost my child due to hypoxia after 9 days of delevery. my wife is already getting treatment by local doctor from starting of pregnancy but unfortunately on sunday she felt weakness & then she went to other doctor. The doctor said that she have low amniotic fluid & go for thyroid & torch test. The test had done & report is rubella igg positive & igm negative, cmv igg positive & igm negative, hsv 1&2 igg +ve & igm -ve as well as all t3, t4 & tsh is in normal range. Now my wife has adequate amniotic fluid & 120/80 bp. pls give suggestion
Asked On : Wed, 4 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  200
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Reports of TORCH test indicate that your wife had past infection with TORCH viruses as IgG antibodies are present and IgM are negative.
A "normal" result is negative (undetectable) IgM antibody in the blood of the mother or newborn.
IgM antibodies suggest active infection or recent infection. So risk to baby is high in that case.
By testing a second blood sample drawn two weeks later, the level of antibody can be compared. If the second blood draw shows an increase in IgG antibody, it may indicate a recent infection with the infectious agent.
In case if IgG increases, consult gynecologist. USG may be advised to know the extent of risk in fetus.
As amniotic fluid is normal, thyroid tests are normal; considering TORCH as past infection there is no risk to fetus.
But still have personal discussion with your gynecologist to take a call on this issue.

Best regards,
Dr. Neelam.

Answered: Wed, 4 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor