Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Pregnant feeling lightheaded and nauseated after GTT. Is it normal for the baby to be overactive during the test?

I have had a three hour GTT although blood was only taken at the beginning and very end, including a finger prick. I was light headed and very nauseous during the test and I am still not feeling right over five hours later, my baby has also been kicking and awake since drinking the solution. Is this normal? Do I have gestational diabetes?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthCareMagic,
If only two samples(in the beginning & very end) have been taken, then test is not GTT. It is fasting and pp blood sugar test only. Without report it is not possible to diagnose gestational diabetic or non-diabetic. Glucose taken for GTT can cause light headedness and give you nauseating feeling. You can upload your reports, as soon as you get it, for further discussion.
Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.
With good wishes,
Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Answered: Sat, 1 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor