Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Pregnant feeling breathlessness and pain in lower abdomen. Any suggestions?

my sister in law is in her eighth month of pregnancy. it is her 2nd child. off lately she is having breathlessness and pain in lower abdomen. her bp is 170/100. the due date is mid May. her gynaec did give her a tab for pain yesterday. she is okay but there is little pain in her lower abdomen. can you suggest a solution.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Thanks for posting on HCM,

Well it will be hard to tell if the lower abdominal pain is related to contractions or not. If contractions then she might just be having mild contractions not related yet to start of labor. If the pain persist despite the pain med, she might be having a preterm labor (which is possible given that she has an elevated BP).
Now my concern is the blood pressure which is elevated. I do not know if she has been hypertensive or not. If this is first time her BP elevated, then this likely a condition of pregnancy induced hypertension specifically known as mild pre-eclampsia (given her BP value).
Since she has mild elevations in blood pressure (and if proteinue) but no evidence of severe signs or symptoms of preeclampsia may be safely observed without immediate treatment or delivery as her doctor has done. Women with mild preeclampsia at term (37-40weeks gestation) should be considered candidates for induction of labor. Mild elevations in blood pressure (
Her initial evaluation should take place in the hospital with fetal monitoring, 24-hour urine collection and monitoring for progression of disease.
Since she is managed as outpatient, she should be instructed to contact her physician if any symptoms of severe pregnancy induced hypertension appear.
Follow-up should include tests for proteinuria, blood pressure assessment, home health care nursing and frequent clinic visits until she reaches term.
Remember that this situation can worsen, so you need to inform your doctor if the BP rises or she develops signs of preeclampsia.

Hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Achuo Ascensius's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.

It is normal to have some light contractions during the last art of pregnancy.
Such contractions are meant to help in descent of the baby down to the birth
canal. However, it becomes abnormal when such contractions are that painful,
associated with fever or per vaginal bleeding or painful urination etc.

A blood pressure of 170/100 does appear normal and warrants additional care
and frequent follow-up as it an indication of a hypertensive disease in pregnancy
which is not good to neither the baby nor the mother.

She will have to indicate that to her obstetrician for appropriate measures to be
taken regarding her follow-up and delivery. This is very important and not to be

Best regards and hope this helps you
Dr Achuo
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mukesh Tilgam's  Response
As your sister in law is 8 month pregnancy .
some time breathlessness occures in third trimester of pregnancy due to distension of abdomen.
i will advise for frequent rest for 1/2 hr.
but the metter of concern is the blood pressure as you mention 170/100 it high , when it occures due to pregnancy it is known as Pregnancy induced hypertension.
you should watch for any swelling in legs and presence of albumin in the urine examination.
if any finding yes you should immediatly consult to a Gynaecologist .
becouse it may be dangerous for pregnancy out come
so take care

Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Saloni Shah's  Response
Thanks for your Q
Breathlessness in later stages of pregnancy is related to low Hb ( anaemia), growing uterus causing splinting effect on diaphragmatic movements.
Lower abdominal pain (depending on exact site & nature ) may be related to urinary infection OR ligament related pain (which will be more in groin area & wosre with standing)
I am more concerned re her BP which is quite high & needs looking into - is there any history of high BP prior to pregnancy , if not she may be having pregnancy related high BP - where BP needs monitoring & urine needs to be checked for protein .
Also baby's heart rate needs checking in later condition
I suggest she must see her specialist - get BP redone, urine checked, blood count checked & also get chest listened to in order to make sure her overall health is OK

Hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor