Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Pregnant exposed to paint thinners. Worried

Hello Dr!
There have been severe problems due to bed bug infestation in our house and i have been trying all different products these past few months. Last week I learnt from someone that paint thinners are very effective to treat bed bugs and I used it on two occasions last week. I held my breath the first time I used it in my helpers room. The second time I found some bed bugs on our bed nd sprayed the thinner on all my house Furnitures as well as the mattress on which I sleep and used the mattress immediately. I just realized 2 days back that I m 5 weeks pregnant and I am ver worried about having used thinner. Please advice
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.Unfortunately, there are no studies that document the effects of household painting on pregnancy and the developing baby.

Currently, the assumption is that household painting involves very low levels of exposure. The recommendation is to avoid exposure to oil-based paints, leads and mercury. You should minimize exposure to latex paints that contain ethylene glycol ethers and biocides

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. In case of any doubt, I will be available for follow ups. if you like my answer kindly rate my answer and write a review as well.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Answered: Sat, 18 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor