Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, experiencing sharp stabbing pain in both ears, percussion massage gave short relief. Likely causes ?

Hello,. I m four months pregnant and am experiencing sharp stabbing pain in both ears. My right ear is worse, in that, the pain is also around the ear in my skull and travels to my temple. My hearing is super sensative as well. My left ear is just the sharp stabbing pain that feels no irritation to loud sound. I get temporary relief when I apply pressure to my temples and ear areas. I ve used percussion massage a few seconds here n there and find short lived relief. About a year ago, I had ear infection and took antibiotics. I have preferrated ear drums. I also read that pregnancy causes added pressure and fluid to surround certain parts of the inner ear , to better hear the baby s vocal alerts. Is this true, and is this likely my cause for pain.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Pregnancy does cause increased fluid volume and this includes the fluid inside the inner ear canal.
However, this should not cause you extreme pain or discomfort.
You could be having a recurrence of your ear infection, as pregnancy lowers the immunity and makes you prone to infections.
Also, there could be other causes like migraine etc that present atypically.
In pregnancy, you should not take any ailment or complaint likely.
I would advise you to mention this to your obstetrician and seek a consultation with an ENT specialist at the earliest.
take care
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor