Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Pregnant experiencing a rapid heartbeat, tested negative for diabetes, but Anaemic. Is that normal?

I m 28 weeks pregnany and have been experiencing shortness of breath and a rapid heart beat. I tested negative for diabetes but I am anemic (only a little according to my doctor) and have been put on iron pills. Today my heart beat is rapid but also now it feels like there is blood rushing to my hands and feet . Is that normal?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Anemia can lead to palpitations ( feeling of rapid heart beat ) and breathlessness.
However, if the symptoms are extreme, you need to see a cardiologist to rule out any cardiac problems.
Blood rushing to the hands and feet is commonly seen in pregnancy as it is a state of hyperdynamic circulation.
Keep taking adequate iron supplements for your anemia.
Have regular antenatal check ups.
have iron rich diet.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor