Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, double fetus, normal report for cvs, torch test showed toxoplasma igg, rubella igg, cytomegalovirus igg. Advice?

hello sir my wife has 3.5 months twin pregnancy [both in different sacks] during routine scanning radiologist found that one fetus has 2.8 mm nuchal transluncy[n.t] and other fetus has 2.1 mm nt . so they suggested for cvs for one fetus with higher nt. but the report was normal .but the torch test report was toxoplasma igg was 27.77 and toxoplasma igm was negitive , rubella igg was 22.86 and rubella igm was negetive , cytomegalovirus igg was 10.85 and cytomegalovirus igm was negetives. so please advice us that torch test normal or not and cvs is required for another fetus also .thank you
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM i am Dr Das
Regarding the torch infection , as all Igm are negative it means an old infection. This has no significance in present pregnancies. So don't worry.
But increased nuchal translucency it indicates presence of some genetic disorder. So, investigation of choice is aCVS . Go for it.
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor