Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, done LEEP. Possibility of second baby being born early?

I m 31 weeks pregnant with my second baby. Prior to getting pregnant the first time I had a leep procedure a couple of years before. My firstborn was born at 35-36 weeks. Is there a possibility that my second baby will be born early or is there any chance the baby could be full term? I had to switch doctors in the last week, I asked both of my doctors this question and they both gave me different answers. What is your opinion? Thank You.
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

In a patient with a prior LEEP of the cervix, followed by a preterm birth, there is DEFINITELY a risk of a preterm birth again! You need weekly cervical length ultrasounds. If there is signs of cervical change before 34 weeks, then you should be given steroids to improve fetal lung maturity.

Also, you should avoid intercourse, exercise or heavy lifting - talk to your doctor. Your risk of another delivery is significantly increased. Forethought might avoid a trip to the NICU!

I hope this helps. If you have additional questions, please use the Premium service. I am happy to elaborate further. You are welcome ask for "Dr. Tim".
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor