Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, dizziness, vomiting, stomach ache after having something for constipation. Am I going into labor?

Hello I am writing on behalf of a relative abroad: I am 34 weeks pregnant and have no chance of going to a doctor. Last week I walked alot and I had pain in the pelvic area. Today is the first day in week 34. Last night I was constipated so I took something against constipation . Now I am dizzy, I vomited (never vomited during my pregnancy uncontrolled), I am however bulimic. I have stomach ache and I burp and fart often. The baby still moves and seems fine. Am I going into labor? I am in a rural area! And am scared that I won t make it in time to a hospital or midwife. thank you in advance
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,Dear.Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC.
As from the above mentioned symptoms ,you are not in labour pains.It might be you are suffering from indigestion and vomiting is due to that not due to the labour pains.
In pre-labour or early labour you may have:
1.Persistent lower back pain or abdominal pain, with a pre-menstrual feeling and cramps.
2.Painful contractions that occur at regular and increasingly shorter intervals, and become longer and stronger in intensity.
3.Broken waters. Your membranes may rupture with a gush or a trickle of amniotic fluid.
4.A brownish or blood-tinged mucus discharge (bloody show).
5.A period of feeling very emotional or moody.
6.Disrupted sleep.
So whenever you experience the above mentioned signs then call your healthcare provider for help.

Wishing you good health.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor