Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, discharge from vagina, heaviness in abdomen. Given betamethasone. Suggest?

hi , i m in my third trimester i.e around 35 weeks pregnant and my doctor advice me to take duvadilan for 10 days , i also have given betamethasone 3 amp injection in 32 weeks. now i m having pain in my belly and feeling heavy onto my right side. is this a symptoms of preterm delivery.. i also have small leaking like 4-5 drops a day through my vagina .but the ultrasound report shows the liquor is adequate.. please reply to my query.. thaanks alot..
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Welcome and thanks for the query

As you are having leaking per vaginum there is risk of preterm delivery for which doctor has prescribed duvadilan which will help in relaxing the uterus.Betamethasone inj is given for lung maturity of the fetus.Regular followups are required.On ultrasound examination , funneling of cervix is seen if there is dilatation.Other tests are also done like non stress tests , biophysical profile etc.Strict bed rest is required.
Best wishes and good luck
Answered: Tue, 12 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor