Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, diagnosed with toxoplasma, on aciloc, androxix. Should pregnancy be continued?

My wife is pregnent complted 2,5 months but now we come to know that she is having toxoplasma Her test was positive.. so we dont know what to do whether to carry pregnancy or abort the baby.. Please suggest.Doctor is also not suggesting anything. She is taking below tablets. aciloc300 androxid150.Please guide me what to do. Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Fetal transmission occurs in 40% of cases where primary maternal infection is acquired during pregnancy. Long term disability can occur with mental retardation and blindness. Overall mortality can be as high as 12%.
You may consult a gynecologist for a opinion but the decision to terminate the pregnancy should be taken by you based upon the risk assessment.
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor