Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Pregnant diagnosed with polyhydramnios. Done genetic testing, found acrogenic foci. Any down syndrome to the baby?

i was diagnosed with polyhydramnios at 32 weeks. highest ive measured is 34-36cm. i was sent for genetic testing and one soft marker was found....echogenic foci. all of my early screening tests were negative and put me at 1:1100 for DS but with the soft marker im now at 1:550. they also mentioned that it appears she has a small chin in the ultrasound. should i be prepared for my daughter to have down syndrome or should i not worry since no other markers or abnormalities were found?
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  275
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Lindsey,
Welcome to healthcare magic.
Your estimated risk for having a Down Syndrome baby is above average but presence of polyhydramnios, echogenic foci or a small chin is not an indicator of having a Down Syndrome baby for sure.
I suggest you to have two tests;
Amniocentesis for karyotying of your baby ( this gives you a very accurate result about the genetic make up of your baby) & OGTT ( oral glucose tolerance test to exclude diabetes which is a common cause of polyhydramnios).
Your pregnancy is far advanced & has reached viability state now. You have a choice of not to do any Karyotyping as at this stage it can only give you a more accurate answer about the genetic make up of your baby & you may be more prepared about what to expect ( at earlier stages of pregnancy parents may choose to terminate their pregnancy if tests are abnormal).
Hope this is a helpful answer for you.
Best of luck.
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor