Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, diagnosed with UTI. Taking cefalexin. Urine culture shows psuedomonas aeruginosa. Treatment?

hi! im 8weeks pregnant and i had an UTI infection, my Dr. gave me a medication for that and that was a cefalexin . afterwards my Dr advised me to undergo with Urine Culture and suddenly it was found out that im positive for psuedomonas aeruginosa. for my history of work presently im not exposed in hospital nor swimming activities. So i am so worried how i got this kind of bacteria. and now i am getting worried too coz im pregnant. The Dr. tells me about the risks factor of this for my baby and for myself..But as ive search trough net and read those cases that i was related i felt less worries coz it can be treat and its not a type of illness which can cause death. Can you please give me a wide and very broad explanation about this kind of situation?
Asked On : Thu, 26 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Urologist 's  Response
Simple UTI in pregnancy can be treated with sensitive antibiotics. However if the infection is not controlled and gets complicated then there is a risk for pregnancy. Get your urine checked. If there are no pus cells then you need not worry about culture growing pseudomonas as there is a possibility of lab contamination of your urine sample.
Repeat the urine culture to confirm the diagnosis and if positive it can be treated with antibiotics. Ofcourse you need to avoid certain antibiotics because of pregnancy. Consult your obstetrician and urologist.
Answered: Sun, 20 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor