Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, dermoid cyst in ovary. History of IUD. Should I go for laproscopic section? What are the risks?

hello Samuel,
I had IUD in previous pregnancy 5 months back. And again I'm pregnant running in 13th week. Unfortunately i have dermoid cyst in left ovary, size 6 cms. My concern is
1.Should i go for laproscopic section now, if yes what is the risk to the baby.
2. If i go for it after completing my 9 months what is the risk involved if my ovary twists and turn inbetween the term ??
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Dermoid cysts are usually having a long stalk or pedicle which means that they are prone to torsion and in turn causing acute severe pain or even rupture which is not a pleasant complication especially that the dermoid material is very very irritation to the peritoneal cavity.
To make the long story short, dermoid cysts should be taken out after 16w of pregnancy, dont wait
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor