Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, cramping, watery discharge. Is this normal?

Hi I am 40+4 days pregnant with baby number two, I had a Show on Tuesday whilst visiting the midwife since then I have been cramping and have lots of discharged it started off for the first fews days after the show brown and blood stained and now it s watery discharge, it has got worst the last two days s much that when I go to the toilet And stAnd up after wiping myself it just runs out me? Is this normal accompanied by cramps but the cramps are not regular e ough to time.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for query.
You should go to doctor immediately,this is an indication of ruputre of your water bag associated with labour.
Just consult a doctor for proper treatment of water discharge,and give some medication to increase your pain if you are in labour,or supress your pain if you are not in labour.
Take proper hygiene care to prevent infection.
Take plenty of water orally.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Achuo Ascensius's  Response
welcome to health care magic and
thanks for the question.

It is likely that what you are describing as watery discharge is amniotic fluid. That will imply that you have had a premature/prolonged rupture of membranes.
Generally, following rupture of membranes labour should start after a few hours and failure of which predisposes to neonatal infections, cord abnormalities like cord prolapse and compression, foetal distress etc.

At 40weeks + 4 days, the pregnancy is already term since 3 weeks ago. Now what should be done is that you meet your midwife for evaluation ( foetal heart beat, presentation, expected foetal size, your pelvic diametres etc) and if favourable you should be induced to deliver and also put on antibiotics.
Best regards and hope this helps you.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor