Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, continuous spotting, ultrasound showed low lying placenta. Chances of vaginal delivery?

Hi!i m 7mos. pregnant now.i was diagnosed with low lying placenta with partial encroachment in internal os.and in my 26th wks i had my ultrasound .and the result was low lying placenta anterior with gr.1..from 3mos till now i have there any changes in my U/S?and is it possible to give birth vaginally?what if my spotting dont rptop am i candidate for CS?pls answer.thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 14 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
I understand your anxiety.If the distance between the internal os of the cervix and the placenta is within 2- 5cm distance,it is called low lying placenta.the placenta usually migrates upward as the pregnancy grows in the case of anterior placenta.In your case the placenta which was encroaching the os has gone up to some extend that is more than 2 cm from the os.If the baby's growth is adequate,if you go into spontaneous labour,If the baby's head is down,You can undergo a normal labour under strict supervision with a double set up with arrangements ready for emergency Caesarean.The baby's head will press on the placenta and reduce the bleeding during labour.Labour will not be induced,only if you get into spontaneous labour normal delivery will be possible
Answered: Tue, 15 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor