Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pregnant concerned about the use of cocaine in the early stages of pregnancy. Will there be any problem in scan?

Hi i did cocaine 2 weeks ago i know mow i am pregnat but i was not pregmat at that time. I am scared about taking the screening blood test when i will 2 or 3 months. I just did two times drog in my life and it was so small the cocaine that i used. I must have 1 week or pregnacy because the nauseas begin inmediately always. And i was fine at that time. Do you tjink i have problems with the screening test?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Taking cocaine during the early stages of pregnancy can be harmful to the foetus. Also, depending on the type of screening test done, it can also be detected during pregnancy drug screening tests. However, if it is a blood test, it is very unlikely that it would be positive after 2 to 3 months period of abstinence.

I would advise you to completely abstain from taking cocaine or any other substance during your pregnancy. Also, please go for an early antenatal check-up with an obstetrician, so that you can be started on folic acid supplements (which can prevent congenital anomalies in the foetus).

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Emergency Medicine Consultant
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor