Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, completed first trimester, spotting. Taking duphaston, stopped. Suggestions?

hello i wanted to ask this on behalf of my cousin. she has recently compleed her first trimester but continues to have spotting on and off. he dr started her on duphaston(dihydrogesterone) and ing IVFC. she changed the gynaecologist as was advised by her mother in law who has now stopped d above saying that it was of no use. on usg bpd is 28 cm. what is ur opinion?
Asked On : Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
At 12 weeks, the BPD doesnt matter much yet. The Duphaston shouldnt have been stopped. It should have been continued. Early trimester spotting is common and can only be treated with complete rest.The duphaston/susten etc can only help. Anyways,at this point after 12-14 weeks,duphaston has limited use.
She just needs regular check ups and usg done. If the bleeding gets heavier,get an usg immediately.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor