Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, cold, ear infection, prescribed sofradex ear drops. Is it safe for baby?

I am 4months pregnant, 4 weeks ago I had a terrible cold and ear infection that completely shut off my hearing in one ear. My dr prescribed sofradex ear drops, I took them for a week and my infection cleared up, but I have since started worrying about my baby and whether it was safe to take them. The dr assured me they were safe, but I am concerned. Please can you advise?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  232
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Some antibiotics are safe during the pregnancy. The only way to take care of the infection you had in your ear was by regular antibiotic use. Your doctor must have given the medicine which is safe for your baby too. Please do not worry.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor