Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, clear discharge, back pain. Taking medication for urinary infection. Worried

I am 37 weeks have contacted the local nurses at the ob.. I have experienced discharge this whole time, like normal but tonight It was more of a clearish color. they said it shouldnt be my amniotic fluid bc it isnt heavy enough.. or running down my leg on top of this I have had horrible back pains that make my belly hard as a rock when the pains occur. they told me i have a urinary infection so ive started my meds.. the nurse i talked too said the pain i was feeling was probably from the infection and can cause me to have contractions. im just concerned and wanna know if there is anymore to it. or if i should be more persistant.
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

You are carrying 37 wk pregnancy,presenting with mild dribbling and LBP.
In this time,it is quite common. Take adequate rest with raised leg end,some antibiotics like Amoxicillin 500mg TDS to avoid ascending infection and uterine relaxant like Tab DUVADILAN/TIDILAN 10 mg BD with muscle relaxant gel for relieving LBP including false labour pain.
Do check up to your gynecologist once in a wk and follow his advice. Also your time has come to deliver your baby.So careful about strong lower abdominal pain and contact nearest hospital/local doctors for safe institutional delivery.
Be well in good health.
Answered: Wed, 27 Apr 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor