Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, cholestasis. Liver enzyme test showing SGPT, alkaline phosphate level. C-section required?

hi i m XXXXXX . my wife have been diagnosed with cholestasis right now in her 36tth week. her alkaline phosphatase level is 138 and SGPT LEVEL is 18 rite nw. she has been advised to undergo a caesarian operation within 2-3 days . i want to ask whether everything with my wife and baby would be normal after the operation.
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

Cholestasis of pregnancy is a serious condition that must be taken seriously. It carries with it an unpredictable risk of stillbirth. The typical management is delivery by 38 weeks at the latest. In terms of your wife, it sounds like her situation fits this general recommendation. Without more information, I cannot comment on the timing of delivery or decision regarding Cesarean section. Cesarean sections are very safe and your wife is likely to do very well. As far as your baby, the issues of being born prematurely include problems with breathing and temperature control that might necessitate a short stay in the Neonatal ICU. Statistically, they should both do fine long term.

I hope this helps. Please use the Premium service if you require more detail.
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor