Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, chest pain, forearm numbness. Taking metopolol. History of tachycardia, GERD. Treatment?

I have had a mri of my chest done ekgs one was not normal my rythem was off but came back into rythem when my heart rate came back down dr said I had svt so had a mri done normal another ekg normal echocardiogram normal 70% but I am on metopolol for tacycardia because I am 14 weeks pregnant I am still having chest pain on my left side in my heart area but I do have gerd only tonight after my chest ached I took prilosec otc an the pain stopped but my left forearm went numb for no reason what couldd this be mr dr said I.have been ruled out for heart issues
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Good evening.
Its important for you to see doctor before taking any medication during pregnancy. In addition you have heart problem so care full selection of drugs is very important.
Heart attack initially is similar to heart burn its important for you to see doctor.
Its advisable to take Prilosec only after doctors advice if you have heart problem and you are pregnant.
Answered: Thu, 11 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor