Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Pregnant but no foetus seen. Scan shows 16mm. Possibility of seeing foetus?

Hi I m looking for some advice really I found out I was pregnant a few weeks ago now cos of my last pregnancy which was an ectopic I was concerned so I spoke to my gp and she did some bloods she now contacts me and says I need a scan the first scan I had said it was an empty sac the second scan which I had today says the same m last lmp was 25th oct although I wouldn t o conceived until the 5th November they have booked me in for another scan on the 28th this month seen as tho the sac is getting bigger my first Scan which was on the 7th dec measured 7mm and today it measured 16mm could there be any possibility that I will see foetus soon
Asked On : Sat, 22 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Generally, a gestational sac greater than 16 mm with no visible fetal pole signifies a failed pregnancy.
ALso, with your previous history of ectopic pregnancy, there should be thorough scanning of adnexa for ectopic pregnancy again.
In order to be completely sure, please go for a blood B - HCG estimation, which would surely differentiate between an ongoing viable intrauterine pregnancy and other possibilities.
ALso, one more option is to rescan after a few days, when still, if the fetal pole is not visible, it is definitely a failed pregnancy.
All the best.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor