Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, bulky uterus contains gestational sac with single embryo; No cardiac or somatic movement perceived. What does it mean?

i have done my USG 1st time during my 10 weeks pregnancy. My report has said that - Bulky uterus contains gestational sac with single embryo; No cardiac or somatic movement perceived. Decidual reaction is irregular. Minimal fluid noted around the sac. Cervical canal is undilated. CRL measures --- 10.3 mm corresponds to 7 week 2 days. No adnexal mass noted. POD --- clear. Kindly suggest me what to do? What is the meaning of these report. Please help me. Looking forward your kind attention.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  266
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

Presence of gestational sac without cardiac activity at 10 week suggests miscarriage.
Its better to undergo suction evacuation.
Cardiac activity is usually visualized by 5.5 weeks by TVS and 6.5 weeks by ultrasound abdomen.
Absence of cardiac activity at 10 weeks indicates early fetal demise.
Take proper precautions following abortion.
Contraception for 3 months.
Continue taking folic acid tablets.
Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Achuo Ascensius's  Response
Hello, thanks for using health care magic.
Detection of cardiac activity depends on various factors including age of pregnancy, sensitivity of the ultrasound machine, presence of uterine fibroids, obesity and visual acuity of the examiner. Most sensitive machines can detect by 6 weeks.
However, the absence of cardiac activity at an ultrasonographic age corresponding to 7 weeks and with embryonic size greater than 4mm are signs that raise the probability of a missed abortion.
However, what you need to do is to get seral levels of beta HCG twice taken at 48hours interval or to take another ultrasound with another obstetrician to confirm whether its a missed abortion or not.
Best regards and hope this helps you.
Dr. Achuo
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Mrs Sumeet Baheti's  Response
If your periods have been regular previously, then this type of report suggest that this pregnancy is more likely to be unhealthy.
Still, to give it the best, I would suggest you to repeat the USG after about a week. If there is improvement, well and good. If similar features persists, then we can level it as missed abortion.
Till then you can continue taking folic acid.
Hope this is helpful to you.
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor