Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, brown discharge. Ultrasound showes irregular gestational sac. Breast tenderness, lower back pain

Hi there, By my calculation, I am 5weeks and 3 days pregnant (from LMP). I had some pinkish brownish discharge on Wednesday that was kind of like the consistency of egg whites and a little bit of cramping. I went to the hospital. They took blood and said my HCG was at 9380 which would confirm between 3-5 weeks pregnant. I was told to go back the next day for an ultrasound . What they have found is this: It contains an irregular collapsing gestational sac with a yolk sac but no well formed embryo . The appearance is in keeping with a failed pregnancy and in the setting of bleeding , an incomplete abortion . The discharge has now stopped. I haven t had any cramping. My tenderness in the breasts and lower back ache still continues. I have read that the embryo does not usually appear until 5 and half to 6 and a half weeks. Could it just be early? I am going back to see the OB next week. They ve asked me not to eat or drink anything past midnight the night before and my appointment is at noon. Will they be doing another ultrasound?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query.
I guess they would be doing another ultrasound, but please request for a transvaginal scan, not an abdominal one.
They would not ask you to fast that way, unless they are planning some procedure , like a termination as they think the pregnancy is non viable.
A pregnancy is non viable if the gestational sac exceeds 20 mm without visualization of an embryo.
Irregular collapsing sac also indicates an abortion.
On a transvaginal scan, if the sac is more than 20 mm without embryo after 6 weeks, it is most definitely non viable pregnancy.
Please have repeat scan, transvaginal and then consult your doctor
Take care
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor