Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, blood pressure elevated. Can skipping breakfast be the cause of it?

I am 30w 1 d pregnant. I had an early doctors appt this morning and I did not have time to eat breakfast before my appt. My blood pressure was elevated 132/98. So my doc wants to put me on blood pressure medicine. The only onther time in my pregnancy it s been high was my first 2 appt. I think my nerves got the best of me then. So my question is can skipping breakfast cause your blood pressure to be elevated?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Breakfast or skipping it has nothing to do with your blood pressure.
However, skipping breakfast in pregnancy is anyways not a healthy move.
YOur blood pressure could be elevated due to gestational hypertension, a condition with varied causes in pregnancy, but it has no relation with food or breakfast.
Start medications if your doctor feels the need, as hypertension in pregnancy can have adverse effects on you and your child if untreated.
Meanwhile, restrict your salt intake.
Sleep in the left lateral position.
Avoid stress and anxiety.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Maruti Karale's  Response

Thanks for being with us.

Skipping breakfast will never cause blood pressure to rise.

Blood pressure should be measured in seating position and with at least half hour rest after reaching the clinic.sometimes it may happen that your blood pressure values come high while in clinic but when you monitor it at home it may come normal.This is also called white coat hypertension.

So best way is to measure blood pressure at home if possible.You can use automated blood pressure machine for this purpose.If still it is elevated then you should consult with doctor.

One more thing which can help you regarding need for treatment is your blood pressure values during previous pregnancies or prior to pregnancy.If they were high they chances are more regarding need for treatment.

At present your blood pressure is 132/98.This is more than normal.Hence you need strict blood pressure monitoring and treatment with calcium channel blockers or methyldopa if it remains persistently high.

Hope this explanation will help you.

Wish you good health.

Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor