Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, bleeding, taking misoprostol. Treatment?

I am 32days pregnant taken my I ll after taking one dose amount of bleeding was less so doctor suggest to repeat misoprostol dose again after the second dose bleeding occurs but today it s 48 hrs that I had taken the second dose and the bleeding is small but pain is there in the lower abdomen I am worried if every thing is ok as I heard that bleeding should be heavy for what time I had to wait and what will be the next step as I donot want to undergo surgical procedure
Asked On : Sat, 31 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi, you can go for a pelvic ultrasound scan to clarify the situation. After that your doctor will decide weather you need any repeat dose or not. If there is no sign of infection surgical intervention probably will not be required. Take care.
Answered: Sat, 31 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor