Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, bleeding started post sneezing. Ultrasound normal. Reason for bleeding?

hi last night my sister who is in her 4th month of pregnancy sneezed and then immediately started bleeding . she called her gynac who told her to go and do a sonography this morning. even while urinating she experienced drops of blood . today morning she went and did her sonography so the doctor told her that the baby is fine and active. wanted to know what could be the reason for her bleeding & if everything is fine
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  470
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
The coughing causes increased intra abdominal pressure.That may have lead to slight separation of the placenta. This causes some pooling of blood called sub chorionic hemorrhage. Usually small amonts resolve on its own.If your ultrasound didnt pick up anything,then it was extremely mild and not significant.But you need to be careful in the future.Dont do any heavy work and stay at rest as much as possible. You have to differentiate between vaginal and urethral bleeding. If the blood is there in urine,then thats probably due to a urine infection.
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Rishma Lakhani's  Response
Bleedind can be due to a condition called placenta Previa,which means the placenta is too low lying and due to sudden increase in the intra abdominal pressure due to sneezing would have led to bleeding. So kindly ask your sonologist to see the position of placenta and not to worry as the placenta would migrate up if it is low as the pregnancy advances. If the baby is fine and active need not worry,just see ur doctor once,so that she would examine you once to rule out any local causes off bleeding and seek further advice from her
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor